Good looking tig welds on sheet

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process 12 posts • Page 1 of 1 SETTINGS FOR THIN SHEET METAL

Welding Guide 1 Welding Buyer’s Guide 1 The Welding Process 1 What to Look for When Choosing a Welder 1 Common Welding Processes 2 Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) – Stick 2 Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) – MIG 3 Flux Cored Arc Welding (FCAW) – Gasless 4 Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) – TIG 5 Multi-Process Welders 6 Inverter Welders 6 As long as the puddle washes into the metal smoothly it makes no difference how you travel. With other welding processes the angle of the travel is unforgiving! TIG welding on the other hand is very forgiving when it comes to torch angle and travel direction as long as the gas coverage is good. Freehand TIG Welding Stainless Steel Pipe Walking ...

Nov 19, 2017 · Types of Welding and What’s Best for Automotive Sheet Metal. There are a few main types of welding that could be used in automotive repairs. Let’s look at three, but the last will be the most important for you to learn. Jan 01, 2020 · The Weldpro 200 Amp Inverter Multi-Process Welder is the best machine for automotive sheet metal welding. It’s as good TIG welding as it is MIG welding and gives you the diversity automotive projects require. We hope these reviews have been helpful to you. Feel free to leave us any comments or questions below. Tungsten Inert Gas (TIG): TIG welding is preferred for architectural work or automotive work where the weld has to look good. It’s also a good way to weld thin metal and sheet metal and achieve ... i was looking at the miller web site and found their welding calculators. well, instead of paying 1.99 for each i went to each parameter individually and put them in a spreadsheet. made these for my little cousins who help me on the weekends. they like to just turn it up and weld, and i gave them these and their welds are looking alot better.

Here's my problem. i can't seem to make "pretty" TIG welds in ferrous metals. I can get good penetration, and smooth beads, but they always end up looking kind of scaley. If i brush them, and polish them, they look good, but i see professionaly done welds that look good without it.